0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

section

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. Baby Jewels undertake to comply at all times with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the SPAM Act 2003 of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Accessing and correcting information

Under the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete we offer you the ability to correct or change the information at any time and as often as necessary.

Use of information

Your information will only be passed on to third party suppliers in the event that you order a product from our site which requires delivery by a third party supplier. We do not sell distribution lists or any personal information to third parties.

1.    Our use of cookies

We use "cookies" to allow us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit this website.  A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your computer.  You can use your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will allow you to accept or reject it.  If you choose not to accept a cookie, then this may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of this website.

2.    Storage and security of your personal information


We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal information accurate and up to date. Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the personal information you provide to us will be secure at all times.  We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information held by us. Your use of the internet and transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk. If you require a copy or have any questions about our privacy policies please contact us. Baby Jewels reserves the right to amend its privacy policies without notice.